Scissor Stairs

Indonesian translation: tangga gunting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scissor Stairs
Indonesian translation:tangga gunting
Entered by: Eka Budiarti

04:21 Mar 16, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Scissor Stairs
...under a set of metal scissor stairs that rose to the second-floor balcony.
Eka Budiarti
Indonesia
tangga gunting
Explanation:
http://permitspace.blogspot.com/2008/04/scissor-stairs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-03-16 04:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatifnya: tangga silang
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tangga gunting
M. Laut
4Tannga Gunting (scissor stairs)
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scissor stairs
tangga gunting


Explanation:
http://permitspace.blogspot.com/2008/04/scissor-stairs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-03-16 04:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatifnya: tangga silang

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio-sio. Ref.: bic-gorontalo.com/peraturan/SNI/SNI_EXIT.PDF
19 mins
  -> okay

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
3 hrs
  -> okay

agree  Arfan Achyar
1 day 3 hrs
  -> trim's

agree  Erich Eko
1 day 11 hrs
  -> sip, Erich

agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
3 days 20 hrs
  -> oke, Wiwit

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scissor stairs
Tannga Gunting (scissor stairs)


Explanation:
sejauh yang saya lihat di google, scissor stairs belum ada padanannya dalam bahasa Indonesia, kita bisa membuat istilah baru sambil menyertakan istilah aslinya, supaya tak terjadi kesalahpahaman, saya kira

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search