bolted stringer

Indonesian translation: penyangga bersekrup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolted stringer
Indonesian translation:penyangga bersekrup
Entered by: Erich Eko

07:39 Jun 2, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bolted stringer
The building understructure is bolted stringer, complying to standards for data processing center.
Erich Eko
Indonesia
penyangga bersekrup
Explanation:
my version, kalo melihat gambarnay
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Banyak pilihan, bagus2 pula. Thanks Ikram, serta lain2 yang telah memberikan rujukan baik glosarium maupun web. Hari yang cerah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balok penopang bersekrup
Rizqi Akbarini
4baut penguat membujur
M. Laut
4penopang bersekrup
Wiyanto Suroso
3 +1pengekang bersekrup
Hikmat Gumilar
3penyangga bersekrup
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolted stringer
pengekang bersekrup


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 menit (2009-06-02 07:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oom erich di glos KBBI ada balok lintang... apa ini maksudnya ya

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bandi mustari
2076 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bolted stringer
penyangga bersekrup


Explanation:
my version, kalo melihat gambarnay

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Banyak pilihan, bagus2 pula. Thanks Ikram, serta lain2 yang telah memberikan rujukan baik glosarium maupun web. Hari yang cerah!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolted stringer
penopang bersekrup


Explanation:
stringer: a long horizontal beam that is used for structural purposes

http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/stringer

stringer: penopang, penahan, penguat, penunjang, pengikat yang terletak melintang

bolted stringer: penopang bersekrup

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolted stringer
baut penguat membujur


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolted stringer
balok penopang bersekrup


Explanation:
From Construction Dictionary:
Stringer: Heavy horizontal timber supporting other members of the frame in a wood or brick structure; a support also for steps

From Encyclopaedia Britannica
Bolt:mechanical fastener that is usually used with a nut for connecting two or more parts. A bolted joint can be readily disassembled and reassembled; for this reason bolts or screw fasteners are used to a greater extent than any other type of mechanical fastener and have played an important part in the development of mass-produced articles and steel structures.



Rizqi Akbarini
United States
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search