Faceplate

Indonesian translation: Plat (bagian) depan

08:15 Dec 10, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Faceplate
Konteksnya : Faceplate applies trackless sliding construction and is lifted by winch. Thanks
Tony Zhou
Indonesian translation:Plat (bagian) depan
Explanation:
Perlu diperiksa dulu, apakah cocok dengan konteksnya

el-andalucy.blogspot.com/2009_02_01_archive.html
27 Feb 2009 – ALAT-ALAT YANG DIGUNAKAN DAN PROSEDUR PRAKTIKUM 3.1 Alat-Alat yang Digunakan  Face Plate (plat bagian depan) dan gasket; ...
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pelindung Depan
Ridha Harwan
4pelat hadap
M. Laut
3pelat topang cetak
Erich Eko
3Plat (bagian) depan
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faceplate
Plat (bagian) depan


Explanation:
Perlu diperiksa dulu, apakah cocok dengan konteksnya

el-andalucy.blogspot.com/2009_02_01_archive.html
27 Feb 2009 – ALAT-ALAT YANG DIGUNAKAN DAN PROSEDUR PRAKTIKUM 3.1 Alat-Alat yang Digunakan  Face Plate (plat bagian depan) dan gasket; ...

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faceplate
pelat hadap


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faceplate
Pelindung Depan


Explanation:
Penutup Depan atau Plat Depan (dalam Kamus 2.04)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2011-12-13 07:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maaf, bukan Plat depan, tapi Pelat Tambat dalam Kamus 2.04

Ridha Harwan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faceplate
pelat topang cetak


Explanation:

faceplate rasanya semacam penopang cetakan. Referensi menceritakan proses pembuatan sebuah faceplate untuk kolom/tiang konstruksi. Fungsinya menopang sekaligus mencetak bentuk tiang itu.

Ref: http://turningaround.org/28inFaceplate.htm
Had an order for four column bases 31 1/2" at the base and 9" tall. The first two steps were to build and outrigger for the tool rest and create a faceplate to hold the piece. ..


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search