Passing bay

Indonesian translation: cerus perlintasan

11:05 Dec 10, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Passing bay
Thanks
Tony Zhou
Indonesian translation:cerus perlintasan
Explanation:
Diilhami jawaban Pak Wiyanto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hari (2011-12-23 13:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maksud saya, ceruk
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Melewati teluk
M. Laut
3cerus perlintasan
Ikram Mahyuddin
3ceruk laluan
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passing bay
Melewati teluk


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passing bay
ceruk laluan


Explanation:
'passing bays' merupakan ceruk (terletak menjorok ke arah pinggir) yang disediakan untuk mengalah sementara sehingga arus lalu-lintas dari arah sebaliknya lancar. Saya mengusulkan padanan "ceruk laluan".

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 19

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passing bay
cerus perlintasan


Explanation:
Diilhami jawaban Pak Wiyanto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hari (2011-12-23 13:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maksud saya, ceruk

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search