preparation strip & cut (slab strip)

Indonesian translation: persiapan jalur & galian tanah (jalur pelat)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preparation strip & cut (slab strip)
Indonesian translation:persiapan jalur & galian tanah (jalur pelat)
Entered by: Henny Willis

05:17 Jan 17, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering /
English term or phrase: preparation strip & cut (slab strip)
- preparation strip (20 cm site strip)
- cut (21 cm slab strip)
Henny Willis
United States
persiapan jalur & galian tanah (jalur pelat)
Explanation:
Kamus Teknik Sipil: Penerbit Erlangga
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pengupasan persiapan & penggalian (penggalian tanah fondasi)
Hipyan Nopri
4persiapan jalur & galian tanah (jalur pelat)
M. Laut


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persiapan jalur & galian tanah (jalur pelat)


Explanation:
Kamus Teknik Sipil: Penerbit Erlangga

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pengupasan persiapan & penggalian (penggalian tanah fondasi)


Explanation:
Menurut pemahaman saya,

preparation strip = pengupasan persiapan, yaitu persiapan pembangunan gedung dengan mengupas tanah permukaan (topsoil) pada tanah yang akan didirikan bangunan.

cut = penggalian

slab strip = penggalian tanah untuk fondasi atau penggalian tanah fondasi; slab yang dimaksud di sini adalah 'slab foundation'.
http://www.humacltd.com/services/site_clearance.html

Building It Right: Slab Foundations
http://www.thisoldhouse.com/toh/article/0,,559048,00.html

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search