hoist cage

Indonesian translation: sangkar lift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoist cage
Indonesian translation:sangkar lift
Entered by: Abdul Karim

03:39 Jan 22, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: hoist cage
The handrail latch of the handrail locking device prevents the handrail gate from being opened when there is no hoist cage at the landing.

Note: 'hoist cage' ini adalah semacam kotak/sangkar lift/elevator luar gedung untuk naik turunnya barang/orang.

beberapa alternatif padanan:
sangkar hoist - istilah tetap
sangkar lift
sangkar elevator

keterangan gambar: https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B6SExTy4dz9uTFdBYW5ZQTRUUGc/...


sebelumnya, terima kasih atas bantuannya.
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
sangkar lift
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Kaharuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih mas Kaharuddin untuk bantuannya.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sangkar kerek
M. Laut
3sangkar angkat
Erich Eko
3sangkar lift
Hikmat Gumilar
3sangkar lift
Kaharuddin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sangkar lift


Explanation:
imo

Kaharuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Terima kasih mas Kaharuddin untuk bantuannya.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sangkar lift


Explanation:
setuju sangkar lift kalau dari referensi itu.



    Reference: http://digilib.its.ac.id/public/ITS-NonDegree-16816-22080390...
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sangkar kerek


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sangkar angkat


Explanation:

Saya kira, pilihannya berkisar dari angkat dan para sinonimnya, serta lift dan para sinonimnya.

Tinggal memastikan kenyamanannya saja.


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search