handrail

Indonesian translation: rel penahan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handrail
Indonesian translation:rel penahan
Entered by: Abdul Karim

03:43 Jan 22, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: handrail
The handrail latch of the handrail locking device prevents the handrail gate from being opened when there is no hoist cage at the landing.

Note: 'handrail' ini adalah semacam kotak penahan yang posisinya di bawah hoist cage.

keterangan gambar: https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B6SExTy4dz9uTFdBYW5ZQTRUUGc/...


sebelumnya, terima kasih atas bantuannya.
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
rel penahan
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2013-01-31 10:18:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sami-sami Mas Abdul Karim ...
Selected response from:

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4selusur
Erich Eko
4sandaran
Kaharuddin
4pegangan tangan
M. Laut
3rel penahan
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
3pegangan
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pegangan


Explanation:
umumnya pegangan, pegangan tangga, pegangan pintu, dll

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pegangan tangan


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sandaran


Explanation:
Sandaran atau susuran tangan

Referensi:
Dari kamus teknik lengkap > Bambang Marhiyanto

Kaharuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selusur


Explanation:

Dari KBBI:

se·lu·sur n tempat berpegang pd jembatan dsb; langkan

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rel penahan


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2013-01-31 10:18:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sami-sami Mas Abdul Karim ...

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: terima kasih sam, eh Pak.

Asker: matur nuwun, sam.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search