standby cost

Indonesian translation: biaya siaga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standby cost
Indonesian translation:biaya siaga
Entered by: Muhammad Zikri

00:22 Sep 13, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: standby cost
Standby costs for each piece of equipment will be paid if severe working weather exists and SDB approves. Standby costs will not include fuel costs.
mockingbird (X)
biaya siaga
Explanation:
Standby cost menurut saya artinya biaya yang terjadi saat peralatan tidak digunakan misalnya karena cuaca buruk. Jadi mungkin dapat dipakai kata biaya siaga, atau biaya menjaga.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1biaya cadangan
M. Laut
4 +1biaya siaga
Muhammad Zikri
3 +1biaya pengadaan
John Gare (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biaya pengadaan


Explanation:
biaya atau tarif yang harus dibayar untuk pengadaan peralatan selama dalam keadaan 'standby' (= tersedia di situ meskipun tidak dapat dipakai karena faktor-faktor ekstern, misalnya cuaca buruk)

John Gare (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Indra
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biaya cadangan


Explanation:
====

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Tepat sekali Pak Laut.
20 hrs
  -> Trim's, pak Nopri

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biaya siaga


Explanation:
Standby cost menurut saya artinya biaya yang terjadi saat peralatan tidak digunakan misalnya karena cuaca buruk. Jadi mungkin dapat dipakai kata biaya siaga, atau biaya menjaga.

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: lebih tepat "standby = siaga"; biaya pengadaan lebih sering terjemahan dari "purchasing cost"
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search