... offset by

Indonesian translation: .... diimbangi oleh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... offset by
Indonesian translation:.... diimbangi oleh
Entered by: Regi2006

05:15 Feb 11, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / finance
English term or phrase: ... offset by
Some regulations require that foreign exchange
gains and losses only be recorded on the balance sheet as an increase/decrease to the relevant asset and liability accounts, offset by an equal increase/decrease to equity.
Regi2006
Indonesia
.... diimbangi oleh
Explanation:
<><><><>
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3.... diimbangi oleh
M. Laut
3 +1diseimbangkan dengan
Hikmat Gumilar
1... dikurangi dengan/ditimpali dengan
Erich Eko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
... dikurangi dengan/ditimpali dengan


Explanation:
:)

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 134

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diseimbangkan dengan


Explanation:
Kamus BI:
jumlah yang sama untuk mengimbangi jumlah sisi lain di sisi lawan dari buku besar yang sama atau buku besar perkiraan lain

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: setuju, Mat.
8 mins
  -> tararengkyu bang

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
.... diimbangi oleh


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: tapi setuju juga dengan pak Laut karena memang sama maknanya dengan Hikmat.
7 mins

agree  Hikmat Gumilar: betul bisa juga namun diimbangi mungkin konteksnya lebih dipakai untuk membandingkan kekuatan mis. Kekuatan AS diimbangi oleh Kekuatan Cina...IMHO
11 mins

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 day 0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search