leveraged buyout funds

Indonesian translation: dana pengambilalihan dengan utang

09:05 Jul 29, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: leveraged buyout funds
these are the tools behind the enormous profits raked in by private equity, or leveraged buyout funds.
Susi Septaviana
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:dana pengambilalihan dengan utang
Explanation:
<>
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dana pengambilalihan dengan utang
Hikmat Gumilar
5dana pembelian dengan utang
Hipyan Nopri
5beli utang
M. Laut
5pendanaan akuisisi dari pinjaman
kitto (X)
3pinjaman akuisisi
Indra Sofyar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dana pembelian dengan utang


Explanation:
Maksudnye,
dana pembelian (barang, misalnya) yg didapat dari pinjaman dana yg diperoleh dari pihak lain

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beli utang


Explanation:
Kamus BI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-29 11:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beli utang dana

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinjaman akuisisi


Explanation:
A leveraged buyout (LBO) is an acquisition of a company or division of another company financed with a substantial portion of borrowed funds. ...
vcexperts.com/vce/library/encyclopedia/documents_view.asp?document_id=1332 - 36k -

A leveraged buyout is a way of taking control of a company with little or no cash outlay, using the company's own assets as collateral to fund the buyout. ...
www.ehow.com/how_15345_perform-leveraged-buyout.html

Pinjaman Akuisisi Adalah pinjaman yang diberikan kepada suatu perusahaan untuk membeli asset yang sangat spesifik yang memang sangat diperlukan. ...
www.mahadanalearning.com/content/view/82/67/ - 21k

Dana akuisisi akan diambil dari alternatif pinjaman akuisisi atau kas internal. Saat ini perseroan telah memperoleh komitmen pinjaman sebesar Rp1T dari bank ...
sahamku-sahamku.blogspot.com/2008/05/berita-emiten-16-mei-2008.html - 61k -

IMHO

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dana pengambilalihan dengan utang


Explanation:
<>


    Reference: http://pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/glosarium/index.php?gloss_as...
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
4 days

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pendanaan akuisisi dari pinjaman


Explanation:
an acquisition funding using borrowed money.

Example sentence(s):
  • these are the tools behind the enormous profits raked in by leveraged buyout funds.
  • cara-cara yang digunakan untuk memperoleh keuntungan besar pada proses pendanaan akuisisi yang berasal dari pinjaman.
kitto (X)
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search