ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

effectual reasoning

Indonesian translation: Pola Pikir Efektif :

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effectual reasoning
Indonesian translation:Pola Pikir Efektif :
Entered by: Agustinus

07:20 Aug 25, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: effectual reasoning
judul dalam seminar:
effectual reasoning: what makes an entrepreneur entrepreneurial
Agustinus
Indonesia
Pola Pikir Efektif :
Explanation:
Univ tempat saya mengajar, mereka pernah mengadakan seminar dgn judul Pola Pikir Efektif: Wirausahawan yang berjiwa dan bersemangat Wirausahawan.
Key note speakernya Pak Ci dengan semboyan seorang wirausahawan adalah orang yang jeli melihat peluang dan mampu merubah rongsokan menjadi emas.
Selected response from:

Meidy Maringka
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you meidy. :) have a good day.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2penalaran efektif
Ikram Mahyuddin
4Pemikiran efektif
Henny Willis
4cara pikir tanpa banyak pertimbangan
Wiyanto Suroso
3Pola Pikir Efektif :
Meidy Maringka
3penalaran berfokus pada hasil
Erich Eko
3penalaran yang berhasil guna
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penalaran yang berhasil guna


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cara pikir tanpa banyak pertimbangan


Explanation:
Ada dua cara pikir, 'effectual reasoning' dan 'casual reasoning'. Dalam bahasa sederhana, 'effectual reasoning' itu cara pikir tanpa banyak pertimbangan sedangkan 'casual reasoning' itu cara pikir perencanaan matang.

Effectual Reasoning on the other hands starts with who you are, what you know, and who you know then imagines the possibilities and combinations, then jumps directly into execution without much regards to planning at all. This is the thought process favored by entrepreneurs.
Casual Reasoning deals with knowing the set of means or inputs and planning effects given these inputs. This is the prevailing thought process taught by universities and management training programs around the world.

http://entrepreneurialactivism.com/tag/effectual-reasoning/

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 61

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penalaran efektif


Explanation:
lebih singkat

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  l08l: gotcha! reasoning > penalaran, effectual = effective > efektif
14 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  eldira
14 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penalaran berfokus pada hasil


Explanation:
Tafsiran saya, seorang wirausahawan itu sukses utamanya karena memfokuskan diri pada hasil (effect), tidak khawatir dengan proses dan prasyarat (modal cukup, banyak koneksi, pasar siap, nasib baik, dsj.).

Ref: http://zslop.info/entrepreneur-focus.html
Successful entrepreneur is a vision, a clear idea of exactly what you want to be reached. You must be able to achieve in your mind before it can be seen. Imagine the results you want to focus more on what you want and not what you do not want.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 134

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pemikiran efektif


Explanation:
lebih mudah dimengerti

Henny Willis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pola Pikir Efektif :


Explanation:
Univ tempat saya mengajar, mereka pernah mengadakan seminar dgn judul Pola Pikir Efektif: Wirausahawan yang berjiwa dan bersemangat Wirausahawan.
Key note speakernya Pak Ci dengan semboyan seorang wirausahawan adalah orang yang jeli melihat peluang dan mampu merubah rongsokan menjadi emas.

Meidy Maringka
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you meidy. :) have a good day.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search