the demise of employer-provided housing

Indonesian translation: tidak disediakannya lagi fasilitas tempat tinggal oleh perusahaan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the demise of employer-provided housing
Indonesian translation:tidak disediakannya lagi fasilitas tempat tinggal oleh perusahaan
Entered by: Rosmeilan Siagian

05:06 Jul 3, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: the demise of employer-provided housing
For instance, in China the recent upsurge in demand for motor vehicles was spawned by a convergence of many factors—increased disposable income, rising middle-class aspirations, a major road-building program by the government, the demise of employer-provided housing, and easy credit.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
tidak disediakannya lagi fasilitas tempat tinggal oleh perusahaan
Explanation:
Supaya lebih luwes, employer bisa diterjemahkan menjadi perusahaan.
Selected response from:

Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tidak disediakannya lagi fasilitas tempat tinggal oleh perusahaan
Rosmeilan Siagian
5tidak ada lagi perumahan yang disediakan majikan
Hipyan Nopri
3berakhirnya penyediaan tempat tinggal oleh pemilik usaha
Ikram Mahyuddin
3berakhirnya bantuan tempat tinggal dari pemberi kerja
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berakhirnya bantuan tempat tinggal dari pemberi kerja


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 35

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tidak ada lagi perumahan yang disediakan majikan


Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini,
demise = tidak ada lagi

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 58

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tidak disediakannya lagi fasilitas tempat tinggal oleh perusahaan


Explanation:
Supaya lebih luwes, employer bisa diterjemahkan menjadi perusahaan.


    Reference: http://www.gccworld.com/about_news_press_detail.php?LANG=Eng...
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helmy Ismail Sani
19 hrs
  -> Makasih, Mas Helmy. :)

agree  Erich Eko
20 hrs
  -> Makasih, Pak Erich. :)

agree  Budi Suryadi-
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berakhirnya penyediaan tempat tinggal oleh pemilik usaha


Explanation:
imho

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search