forgo

Indonesian translation: melewatkan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forgo
Indonesian translation:melewatkan
Entered by: Kaharuddin

06:26 Sep 15, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: forgo
Kalimat:
The name 'opportunity costs' comes from the idea that if you are using your labor, for example, in one application, you forgo the opportunity of employing it elsewhere.

Apa padanan yang paling tepat untuk kata 'forgo' ini.

Thanks
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
melewatkan
Explanation:
melewatkan kesempatan... dalam konteks ini. go without.
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4terpaksa melupakan
Erich Eko
4mengorbankan
bayu diantoro
4melewatkan
Hikmat Gumilar
4membatalkan
M. Laut
4melepas
Monica Arifin
4tidak mengambil
Wiyanto Suroso
3terpaksa mengorbankan
Tanto Hendy Samidjan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melewatkan


Explanation:
melewatkan kesempatan... dalam konteks ini. go without.

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tidak mengambil


Explanation:
forgo the opportunity: tidak mengambil kesempatan, maksudnya ialah mengabaikan, membuang atau mencampakkan kesempatan

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 61

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melepas


Explanation:
forgo something:
to decide not to have or do something that you would like to have or do.
http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/forgo



Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 2

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membatalkan


Explanation:
tidak jadi ........

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terpaksa melupakan


Explanation:

[Seharusnya] ada nuansa ketidakrelaan di sini.

Siapakah yang mau kehilangan kesempatan kecuali dipaksa atau terpaksa?

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 134

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mengorbankan


Explanation:
sebagai tambahan wacana.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/forgo
bayu diantoro
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terpaksa mengorbankan


Explanation:
Bagi saya, kombinasi 'terpaksa' dari Bung Erich dan 'mengorbankan' dari Bung Bayu terasa lebih pas.

Tanto Hendy Samidjan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search