balance-of-payments

Indonesian translation: neraca pembayaran

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance-of-payments
Indonesian translation:neraca pembayaran
Entered by: Hengky Chiok

05:38 Nov 13, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Economics / Economics
English term or phrase: balance-of-payments
The results do not indicate any long-run relationship among the variables, despite do not balance-of-payments crisis of 1990-91 and sudden jump in deficits from 1997-98 onwards.

Terima kasih bantuannya ...
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
neraca pembayaran
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-11-13 05:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balance of payments (BoP) accounts are an accounting record of all monetary transactions between a country and the rest of the world.[1] These transactions include payments for the country's exports and imports of goods, services, financial capital, and financial transfers.

Neraca pembayaran merupakan suatu ikhtisar yang meringkas transaksi-transaksi antara penduduk suatu negara dengan penduduk negara lain selama jangka waktu tertentu (biasanya satu tahun). Neraca pembayaran mencakup pembelian dan penjualan barang dan jasa, hibah dari individu dan pemerintah asing, dan transaksi finansial. Umumnya neraca pembayaran terbagi atas neraca transaksi berjalan dan neraca lalu lintas modal dan finansial, dan item-item finansial.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
Terima kasih Pak Hengky Chiok, atas bantuan istilahnya. Kawan-kawan yang lain, kami juga mengucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2neraca pembayaran
Hengky Chiok
4 +2neraca pembayaran
M. Laut
4 +1keseimbangan pembayaran
Catherine Muir


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neraca pembayaran


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: Berbeda hitungan detik dengan Mas Hengky...
2 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 day 7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neraca pembayaran


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-11-13 05:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balance of payments (BoP) accounts are an accounting record of all monetary transactions between a country and the rest of the world.[1] These transactions include payments for the country's exports and imports of goods, services, financial capital, and financial transfers.

Neraca pembayaran merupakan suatu ikhtisar yang meringkas transaksi-transaksi antara penduduk suatu negara dengan penduduk negara lain selama jangka waktu tertentu (biasanya satu tahun). Neraca pembayaran mencakup pembelian dan penjualan barang dan jasa, hibah dari individu dan pemerintah asing, dan transaksi finansial. Umumnya neraca pembayaran terbagi atas neraca transaksi berjalan dan neraca lalu lintas modal dan finansial, dan item-item finansial.


    Reference: http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neraca_pembayaran
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balance_of_payments
Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Terima kasih Pak Hengky Chiok, atas bantuan istilahnya. Kawan-kawan yang lain, kami juga mengucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: Berbeda hitungan detik dengan Pak Laut...
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, pak.

agree  Rosmeilan Siagian
8 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, bu.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keseimbangan pembayaran


Explanation:
Ridwan, the context statement appears to be incorrect. "...do not balance of payments..." would not exist in correct English. Balance of payments is keseimbangan pembayaran. If you can provide a correct source statement, it would help to provide certainty.

Example sentence(s):
  • suatu negara sehingga mampu mengatasi problem keseimbangan pembayaran mereka (balance-of-payments problems) secara temporer.
  • Data ini digunakan untuk mengukur selisih ekspor dan impor suatu negara dan menjadi keseimbangan pembayaran (balance of payments).

    Reference: http://books.google.com.au/books?id=cF97F--suNAC&pg=PA382&lp...
    Reference: http://negoide.wordpress.com/category/sejarah/
Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bayu diantoro
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search