abstract away

Indonesian translation: menjauh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abstract away
Indonesian translation:menjauh
Entered by: Kaharuddin

00:54 Oct 7, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: abstract away
We thus abstract away from the additional risks arising from arbitrage of nearly, but not completely, perfect substitutes as well as from transaction costs, both of which would limit arbitrage even further.

Makasih
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
menjauh
Explanation:

Salah satu makna abstract, jika menyangkut diri atau orang, adalah menarik diri, menjauh, sebagaimana menurut kamus Oxfiord:

abstract oneself: withdraw:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-10-07 01:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Di dalam kalimat, kira-kira:

Kami menjauh dari risiko tambahan ... atau lebih bagus lagi: Kami menjauhi risiko tambahan....

Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
makasih
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5menjauhkan diri dari sesuatu
Kartika Christensen
5menjauh
Erich Ekoputra
4tidak mengaitkan dengan
M Iwan Munandar
3mengabaikan
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menjauh


Explanation:

Salah satu makna abstract, jika menyangkut diri atau orang, adalah menarik diri, menjauh, sebagaimana menurut kamus Oxfiord:

abstract oneself: withdraw:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-10-07 01:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Di dalam kalimat, kira-kira:

Kami menjauh dari risiko tambahan ... atau lebih bagus lagi: Kami menjauhi risiko tambahan....



Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
makasih

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mengabaikan


Explanation:
A model written in the C modeling language will ignore (or “abstract away”) the realization of function calls and expressions, leaving CPU-oriented issues such ...
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:DHNwJ2o...

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Dalam konteks pertanyaaan, akan menjadi mengabaikan risiko tambahan?! Bukannya riskan melakukan hal itu dalam transaksi keuangan?
34 mins
  -> Benar juga, Erich

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tidak mengaitkan dengan


Explanation:
Frase lengkapnya abstract away from=consider apart from a particular case or instance/consider apart from application to or association with a particular instance

References:
3. abstract - consider apart from a particular case or instance; "Let's abstract away from this particular example"
look at, deal, consider, take - take into consideration for exemplifying purposes; "Take the case of China"; "Consider the following case"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/abstract
------------------------
transitive verb
...
2 : to consider apart from application to or association with a particular instance
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/abstract
------------------------

v consider apart from a particular case or instance
“Let's abstract away from this particular example”
Type of: consider, deal, look at, take
take into consideration for exemplifying purposes
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/abstract
http://www.wordvia.com/thesaurus/abstract/

M Iwan Munandar
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menjauhkan diri dari sesuatu


Explanation:
abstract away: menjauhkan diri dari sesuatu yang pasti / konkrit

Kartika Christensen
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search