to cover his short

Indonesian translation: membayar posisi short-nya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cover his short
Indonesian translation:membayar posisi short-nya
Entered by: Kaharuddin

14:08 Oct 9, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: to cover his short
If the customer chooses to sell the security or withdraws it from the brokerage account, the broker recalls the loan and the arbitrageur must immediately buy back the security he is short in the market ‘to cover his short.’
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
membayar posisi short-nya
Explanation:
"Short" di sini mengacu pada praktek investor saham menjual saham yang tidak dimiliki dengan asumsi harga akan turun di kemudian hari, sehingga dapat memperoleh keuntungan sebelum harga turun. Saham tersebut biasanya meminjam pada sekuritas/broker pasar modal.

Apa pun yang terjadi, baik harga naik atau turun, investor tetap diwajibkan membayar saham yang di-short kepada sekuritas. Praktek short ini setahu saya dilarang di Indonesia oleh Bapepam-LK (sekarang OJK).

Referensi:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_(finance)
In finance short selling (also known as shorting or going short) is the practice of selling securities or other financial instruments that are not currently owned, with the intention of subsequently repurchasing them ("covering") at a lower price.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/short.asp
Definition of 'Short (or Short Position)'
1. The sale of a borrowed security, commodity or currency with the expectation that the asset will fall in value.

2. In the context of options, it is the sale (also known as "writing") of an options contract.

Opposite of "long (or long position)."
Selected response from:

Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro
Grading comment
makasih
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5menutupi posisi kekurangannya
Wiyanto Suroso
4dikembalikan kepada pialang
Ria Cahyani
4membayar posisi short-nya
Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro
3menutup short-nya
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dikembalikan kepada pialang


Explanation:
...dan arbitraser harus segera membeli kembali sekuritas yang dijualnya di pasar untuk dikembalikan kepada pialang.

Ria Cahyani
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menutup short-nya


Explanation:
Tergantung "short" diterjemahkan menjadi apa.

http://memebali.blogspot.com/2013/07/short-sale.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jam (2013-10-09 16:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tindakan melakukan pembelian kembali saham yang dijual disebut "menutup short" (covering the short).

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menutupi posisi kekurangannya


Explanation:
'short' merupakan padanan biasa dari 'kekurangan', yang dalam hal ini 'posisi kekurangan' karena adanya permintaan yang pialang tidak dapat memenuhinya segera.

Pada saat sekuritas yang dipinjam telah dikembalikan maka dapat dikatakan bahwa investor tersebut telah menutup posisi kekurangan (covered short position).

http://xa.yimg.com/kq/groups/31414706/596170355/name/Teori A...



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 61

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membayar posisi short-nya


Explanation:
"Short" di sini mengacu pada praktek investor saham menjual saham yang tidak dimiliki dengan asumsi harga akan turun di kemudian hari, sehingga dapat memperoleh keuntungan sebelum harga turun. Saham tersebut biasanya meminjam pada sekuritas/broker pasar modal.

Apa pun yang terjadi, baik harga naik atau turun, investor tetap diwajibkan membayar saham yang di-short kepada sekuritas. Praktek short ini setahu saya dilarang di Indonesia oleh Bapepam-LK (sekarang OJK).

Referensi:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_(finance)
In finance short selling (also known as shorting or going short) is the practice of selling securities or other financial instruments that are not currently owned, with the intention of subsequently repurchasing them ("covering") at a lower price.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/short.asp
Definition of 'Short (or Short Position)'
1. The sale of a borrowed security, commodity or currency with the expectation that the asset will fall in value.

2. In the context of options, it is the sale (also known as "writing") of an options contract.

Opposite of "long (or long position)."

Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
makasih




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search