put a hold on the accounts

Indonesian translation: menahan (pembayaran) ke rekening rekening itu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put a hold on the accounts
Indonesian translation:menahan (pembayaran) ke rekening rekening itu
Entered by: Kaharuddin

04:19 Jun 2, 2014
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: put a hold on the accounts
They agreed to put a hold on the accounts and to accept the payment plan Marwar considered was manageable.

Tentang pembayaran listrik, gas, dan air
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
menahan (pembayaran) ke rekening rekening itu
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

ZAINAB FATIMAH
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Blokir Sementara
shoshiny
4menahan (pembayaran) ke rekening rekening itu
ZAINAB FATIMAH
2 +1membekukan rekening-rekening itu
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membekukan rekening-rekening itu


Explanation:


http://www.ehow.com/info_8300164_reasons-account-can-put-hol...

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko
24 days
  -> Terima kasih, Erich

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menahan (pembayaran) ke rekening rekening itu


Explanation:
IMHO

ZAINAB FATIMAH
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blokir Sementara


Explanation:
Rekening - rekening tersebut akan diblokir selama tagihan - tagihan belum dilunasi.

Example sentence(s):
  • The bank put a hold on my credit card until I paid my bill.

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/put+a+hold+on
shoshiny
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search