‘wet mess’

Indonesian translation: kantin alkohol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‘wet mess’
Indonesian translation:kantin alkohol
Entered by: Kaharuddin

03:18 Aug 16, 2014
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: ‘wet mess’
Approval is required for ‘wet mess’ or to provide alcohol at an event in a designated area on-site.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
kantin alkohol
Explanation:
atau gerai yang menyediakan alkohol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2014-08-16 13:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


a "mess" (canteen) that serves alcohol as well as food.
http://www.artistwd.com/joyzine/australia/strine/w-3.php
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kantin alkohol
Ikram Mahyuddin
3'tempat minum-minum'
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'tempat minum-minum'


Explanation:
Mungkin bisa diterjemahkan menjadi 'tempat minum-minum'?

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: makasih


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kantin alkohol


Explanation:
atau gerai yang menyediakan alkohol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2014-08-16 13:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


a "mess" (canteen) that serves alcohol as well as food.
http://www.artistwd.com/joyzine/australia/strine/w-3.php

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henny Willis
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Henny

agree  Erich Eko
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Erich




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search