poised & wanting

Indonesian translation: lihat penjelasan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poised, wanting
Indonesian translation:lihat penjelasan
Entered by: Kardi Kho

23:46 Jan 9, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: poised & wanting
pengertian poised dalam kalimat-kalimat di bawah ini apa ya?

Americans see Colombia poised on the brink of a major civil war between drug-trafficking guerrillas and repressive militias?

atau 'poised' dibawah ini:
Most ominously of all, in the former communist nations capitalism has been found wanting, and men associated with old regimes stand poised to resume power.

wanting dalam kalimat diatas = kekurangan?

terima kasih
Trias (X)
lihat penjelasan
Explanation:
Poised untuk kalimat pertama saya rasa dapat diterjemahkan menjadi 'berada di ujung jurang sebuah perang sipil besar antara...'
Sedangkan untuk poised di kalimat kedua, maksudnya adalah 'bersiap'siap'.
Wanting artinya tidak cukup/kekurangan.
HTH
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lihat penjelasan
Kardi Kho
4tidak sempurna
Dudy Soedjantoko
3sudah siap
M. Laut


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lihat penjelasan


Explanation:
Poised untuk kalimat pertama saya rasa dapat diterjemahkan menjadi 'berada di ujung jurang sebuah perang sipil besar antara...'
Sedangkan untuk poised di kalimat kedua, maksudnya adalah 'bersiap'siap'.
Wanting artinya tidak cukup/kekurangan.
HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wongudik: atau "berada di ambang perang..."
1 day 13 hrs
  -> wah betul sekali, berada di ambang perang terdengar jauh lebih enak. thanks buat sarannya.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tidak sempurna


Explanation:
"wanting" disitu mungkin lebih cocok diterjemahkan menjadi "tidak sempurna"

Dudy Soedjantoko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 39

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sudah siap


Explanation:
1. SUDAH SIAP
Orang-orang Amerika melihat Colombia merasa sudah siap berada diambang perang ............
2. SEIMBANG
..... rejim lama yang berdiri seimbang dengan kekuatan......

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search