such equally diverse places

Indonesian translation: bermacam-macam tempat yang sama

19:55 Jan 13, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: such equally diverse places
Konteks:

But the suggestion that it is culture that explains the success of such diverse places as Japan, Switzerland, and California, and culture again that explains the relative poverty of such equally diverse places as China, Estonia, and Baja California, is worse than inhumane; it is unconvincing

Thanks
Trias (X)
Indonesian translation:bermacam-macam tempat yang sama
Explanation:
.... kemiskinan di bermacam-macam tempat yang sama seperti di ....
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4daerah-daerah yang juga beragam
Dudy Soedjantoko
3bermacam-macam tempat yang sama
M. Laut


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daerah-daerah yang juga beragam


Explanation:
"Namun gagasan bahwa faktor budayalah yang menyebabkan keberhasilan di daerah-daerah yang begitu beragam seperti di Jepang, Swiss, dan California, dan faktor yang sama menjadi penyebab kemiskinan di daerah-daerah yang juga beragam seperti di Cina, Estonia dan Baja California, adalah tidak hanya tak manusiawi, namun juga tidak meyakinkan."

Dudy Soedjantoko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 39

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bermacam-macam tempat yang sama


Explanation:
.... kemiskinan di bermacam-macam tempat yang sama seperti di ....

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search