pitiful beggars

Indonesian translation: pengemis yang menyedihkan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitiful beggars
Indonesian translation:pengemis yang menyedihkan
Entered by: Muhammad Zikri

20:03 Jan 13, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: pitiful beggars
KOnteks:

But if people in countries making the transition to capitalism are not pitiful beggars, are not helplessly trapped in obsolete ways, and are not the uncritical prisoners of dysfunctional cultures, what is it that prevents capitalism from delivering to them the same wealth it has delivered to the West? Why does capitalism thrive only in the West, as if enclosed in a bell jar?

Thanks
Trias (X)
pengemis yang menyedihkan
Explanation:
pitiful : membuat kasihan.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orang miskin yang memilukan
M. Laut
5pengemis yang menyedihkan
Muhammad Zikri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pengemis yang menyedihkan


Explanation:
pitiful : membuat kasihan.

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 25

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orang miskin yang memilukan


Explanation:
pitiful > bisa memilukan; menyedihkan; iba

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search