grasp with mind

Indonesian translation: memahami dengan akal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grasp with mind
Indonesian translation:memahami dengan akal
Entered by: Dudy Soedjantoko

20:25 Jan 13, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: grasp with mind
Throughout history, human beings have invented representational systems —writing, musical notation, double-entry bookkeeping— to grasp with the mind what human hands could never touch.
Trias (X)
memahami dengan akal
Explanation:
..untuk memahami dengan akal, apa yang tidak teraba dengan tangan
Selected response from:

Dudy Soedjantoko
Indonesia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mengerti dengan tidak ragu-ragu
M. Laut
4memahami dengan akal
Dudy Soedjantoko


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memahami dengan akal


Explanation:
..untuk memahami dengan akal, apa yang tidak teraba dengan tangan

Dudy Soedjantoko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 39

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mengerti dengan tidak ragu-ragu


Explanation:
==

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search