entirely for granted

Indonesian translation: tanpa rasa bersyukur sama sekali atau merasa sudah semestinya begitu

20:38 Jan 13, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: entirely for granted
So far, Western countries have been happy to take their system for producing capital entirely for granted and to leave its history undocumented.
Trias (X)
Indonesian translation:tanpa rasa bersyukur sama sekali atau merasa sudah semestinya begitu
Explanation:
Istilah ini agak sulit diterjemahkan dengan pas, tapi artinya: tanpa rasa bersyukur sama sekali atau merasa sudah semestinya begitu.

Kalau istilah orang Jakarta "merasa sudah dari sononya begitu"

Semoga membantu!
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5semata-mata untuk dihibahkan ..
M. Laut
5tanpa rasa bersyukur sama sekali atau merasa sudah semestinya begitu
Anthony Indra


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tanpa rasa bersyukur sama sekali atau merasa sudah semestinya begitu


Explanation:
Istilah ini agak sulit diterjemahkan dengan pas, tapi artinya: tanpa rasa bersyukur sama sekali atau merasa sudah semestinya begitu.

Kalau istilah orang Jakarta "merasa sudah dari sononya begitu"

Semoga membantu!

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 114

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semata-mata untuk dihibahkan ..


Explanation:
....yang semata-mata untuk dihibahkan dan ....
dihibahkan = diberi

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
out of context sorry
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: out of context sorry




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search