deficiencies

Indonesian translation: defisiensi

20:39 Jan 13, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: deficiencies
These failures have nothing to do with deficiencies in cultural or genetic heritage
Trias (X)
Indonesian translation:defisiensi
Explanation:
Untuk terjemahan ilmiah sering juga dipakai defisiensi.
"...defisiensi dalam warisan genetika atau budaya"
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5defisiensi
Anthony Indra
4kemunduran
M. Laut


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defisiensi


Explanation:
Untuk terjemahan ilmiah sering juga dipakai defisiensi.
"...defisiensi dalam warisan genetika atau budaya"

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: This is a more modern term that was taken or "derived" from English and is not a native Indonesian term.
9 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kemunduran


Explanation:
Dalam hal kalimat di atas :
.....dengan kemunduran dalam warisan ....

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search