glaring inequality

Indonesian translation: ketidakmerataan yang sangat menyolok

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glaring inequality
Indonesian translation:ketidakmerataan yang sangat menyolok
Entered by: Anthony Indra

20:41 Jan 13, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: glaring inequality
Yet in the last decade, ever since both regions began to build capitalism without capital, they have shared the same political, social, and economic problems: glaring inequality, underground economies, pervasive mafias, political instability, capital flight, flagrant disregard for the law. These troubles did not originate in the monasteries of the Orthodox Church or along the pathways of the Incas.
Trias (X)
ketidakmerataan yang sangat menyolok
Explanation:
Inequality: ketidakmerataan;
glaring: sangat nyata; kelihatan sekali; menyolok sekali

Jadi bisa:
ketidakmerataan yang sangat menyolok
atau
ketidakmerataan yang sangat tidak adil
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ketidakmerataan yang sangat menyolok
Anthony Indra
4ketidaksamaan yang mudah terlihat
M. Laut


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ketidakmerataan yang sangat menyolok


Explanation:
Inequality: ketidakmerataan;
glaring: sangat nyata; kelihatan sekali; menyolok sekali

Jadi bisa:
ketidakmerataan yang sangat menyolok
atau
ketidakmerataan yang sangat tidak adil

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dudy Soedjantoko
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ketidaksamaan yang mudah terlihat


Explanation:
==

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search