monasteries

Indonesian translation: biara

20:43 Jan 13, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: monasteries
These troubles did not originate in the monasteries of the Orthodox Church or along the pathways of the Incas.
Trias (X)
Indonesian translation:biara
Explanation:
monastery = biara

[ why don't you want to use your dictionary? be sure, you'll learn a lot more by looking up your words in a dictionary. ]
Selected response from:

Bettina David
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1biara
Bettina David
3para biarawan
M. Laut


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biara


Explanation:
monastery = biara

[ why don't you want to use your dictionary? be sure, you'll learn a lot more by looking up your words in a dictionary. ]

Bettina David
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para biarawan


Explanation:
monasteries = biara (plural)

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search