camp

Indonesian translation: kelompok pemukiman

20:47 Jan 13, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: camp
For the next one hundred years, such squatters battled for legal rights to their land and miners warred over their claims because ownership laws differed from town to town and camp to camp.
Trias (X)
Indonesian translation:kelompok pemukiman
Explanation:
Kalau koboi-koboi mengelompok bersama mendirikan tenda-tenda, dan menjadikan itu pemukiman mereka, nah itulah "camp" yang dimaksud.

Padanannya bisa "kelompok pemukiman" atau "perkampungan" (tapi kesannya "kampung" itu "village" sih).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 12 mins (2005-01-14 04:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sebenarnya kata \"kamp\" bisa dipakai, tapi hati-hati jangan sampai berkonotasi \"kamp militer\".
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perkampungan
M. Laut
5kelompok pemukiman
Anthony Indra


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kelompok pemukiman


Explanation:
Kalau koboi-koboi mengelompok bersama mendirikan tenda-tenda, dan menjadikan itu pemukiman mereka, nah itulah "camp" yang dimaksud.

Padanannya bisa "kelompok pemukiman" atau "perkampungan" (tapi kesannya "kampung" itu "village" sih).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 12 mins (2005-01-14 04:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sebenarnya kata \"kamp\" bisa dipakai, tapi hati-hati jangan sampai berkonotasi \"kamp militer\".

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 114

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perkampungan


Explanation:
perkampungan = kemah

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search