wondered

Indonesian translation: bertanya-tanya dalam hati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wondered
Indonesian translation:bertanya-tanya dalam hati
Entered by: M. Laut

20:49 Jan 13, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: wondered
Enforcing property rights created such a quagmire of social unrest and antagonism throughout the young United States that the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, Joseph Story, wondered in 1820 whether lawyers would ever be able to settle them.
Trias (X)
keajaiban
Explanation:
....keajaiban terjadi di tahun 1820 ....
keajaiban = ketakjuban

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2005-01-23 11:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....bertanya-tanya dalam hati apakah di tahun 1820 ......
(Saya harap bisa diterima)
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5membayangkan
Anthony Indra
4keajaiban
M. Laut


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
membayangkan


Explanation:
Semoga membantu!

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
answer: bertanya-tanya sendiri dalam hati
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: answer: bertanya-tanya sendiri dalam hati

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keajaiban


Explanation:
....keajaiban terjadi di tahun 1820 ....
keajaiban = ketakjuban

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2005-01-23 11:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....bertanya-tanya dalam hati apakah di tahun 1820 ......
(Saya harap bisa diterima)

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search