lost contact with the days

Indonesian translation: telah kehilangan hubungan dengan masa-masa ketika

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lost contact with the days
Indonesian translation:telah kehilangan hubungan dengan masa-masa ketika
Entered by: Anthony Indra

20:52 Jan 13, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: lost contact with the days
But their successors have lost contact with the days when the pioneers who opened the American West were undercapitalized because they seldom possessed title to the lands they settled and the goods they owned
Trias (X)
kehilangan hubungan dengan masa
Explanation:
"...have lost contact with the days when.. "

"...telah kehilangan hubungan dengan masa-masa ketika..."
Atau:
"...telah kehilangan kontak dengan masa-masa ketika..."

(Tapi "kontak" kok rasanya berkonotasi telepon).
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tersesat komunikasinya dengan era
M. Laut
5kehilangan hubungan dengan masa
Anthony Indra


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kehilangan hubungan dengan masa


Explanation:
"...have lost contact with the days when.. "

"...telah kehilangan hubungan dengan masa-masa ketika..."
Atau:
"...telah kehilangan kontak dengan masa-masa ketika..."

(Tapi "kontak" kok rasanya berkonotasi telepon).

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 114

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tersesat komunikasinya dengan era


Explanation:
.... telah tersesat komunikasinya dengan era ketika.....
era = zaman

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
komunikasi? thanks anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: komunikasi? thanks anyway




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search