undeveloped country

Indonesian translation: negara yang belum berkembang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undeveloped country
Indonesian translation:negara yang belum berkembang
Entered by: Bettina David

20:57 Jan 13, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: undeveloped country
In fact, they are very much like the United States of a century ago when it too was an undeveloped country
Trias (X)
negara yang belum berkembang
Explanation:
undeveloped = belum berkembang
Selected response from:

Bettina David
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1negara yang belum berkembang
Bettina David
3negara yang belum maju
M. Laut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negara yang belum berkembang


Explanation:
undeveloped = belum berkembang

Bettina David
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dudy Soedjantoko
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negara yang belum maju


Explanation:
===

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search