began back

Indonesian translation: dimulai dulu

21:07 Jan 13, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: began back
That past is many nations' present. The Western nations have so successfully integrated their poor into their economies that they have lost even the memory of how it was done, how the creation of capital began back when, as the American historian Gordon Wood has written, "something momentous was happening in the society and culture that released the aspirations and energies of common people as never before in American history."1
Trias (X)
Indonesian translation:dimulai dulu
Explanation:
Ini harus dilihat keseluruhan kalimatnya:

"...how the creation of capital began back when.."

"...bagaimana penciptaan kapital itu dimulai dahulu, ketika...", atau yang lebih tepat:

"...bagaimana dahulu penciptaan kapital itu dimulai, ketika..."
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dimulai dulu
Anthony Indra
4dimulai kembali
M. Laut


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dimulai dulu


Explanation:
Ini harus dilihat keseluruhan kalimatnya:

"...how the creation of capital began back when.."

"...bagaimana penciptaan kapital itu dimulai dahulu, ketika...", atau yang lebih tepat:

"...bagaimana dahulu penciptaan kapital itu dimulai, ketika..."

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 114

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimulai kembali


Explanation:
.. bagaimana penciptaan modal dimulai kembali ketika.....

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search