the moment is ripe

Indonesian translation: sudah saatnya

21:17 Jan 13, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: the moment is ripe
The moment is ripe to solve the problem of why capitalism is triumphant in the West and stalling practically everywhere else.
Trias (X)
Indonesian translation:sudah saatnya
Explanation:
Sudah saatnya kita mempelajari mengapa kapitalisme begitu unggul di dunia Barat tetapi seolah tak bersuara di hampir semua bagian dunia yang lain.

P.S.: saya memang tak pernah menerjemahkan kata per kata; saya memilih terjemahan yang makes sense dalam bahasa Indonesia itu sendiri.
Selected response from:

lwijaya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sudah saatnya
lwijaya
5sudah waktunya
Muhammad Zikri
4Waktunya sudah sesuai
M. Laut


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sudah waktunya


Explanation:
Sudah waktunya

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 25

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sudah saatnya


Explanation:
Sudah saatnya kita mempelajari mengapa kapitalisme begitu unggul di dunia Barat tetapi seolah tak bersuara di hampir semua bagian dunia yang lain.

P.S.: saya memang tak pernah menerjemahkan kata per kata; saya memilih terjemahan yang makes sense dalam bahasa Indonesia itu sendiri.

lwijaya
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Adri -
6 hrs

agree  wongudik: setuju dengan "sudah saatnya", tapi "stalling" bukannya "mandek"?
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waktunya sudah sesuai


Explanation:
Waktunya sudah sesuai untuk menyelesaikan.....

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search