potentially privatizable

Indonesian translation: berpotensi diprivatisasi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potentially privatizable
Indonesian translation:berpotensi diprivatisasi
Entered by: nuvo

08:53 Jan 25, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: potentially privatizable
context:

...eleven times greater than the value of potentially privatizable government enterprises and facilities.

People, Let's see if you have other alternative rather than "berkemungkinanan untuk diswastanisasi"
mockingbird (X)
berpotensi diprivatisasi
Explanation:
I think "privatisasi" has been popular in Bahasa Indonesia, especially in economics. Below are the references in Indonesian press.
Selected response from:

nuvo
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2berpotensi diprivatisasi
nuvo
5bisa diswastakan
Muhammad Zikri
5berpotensi untuk dijadikan perusahaan swasta
Anthony Indra
5ada kemungkinan untuk diswastakan
M. Laut


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ada kemungkinan untuk diswastakan


Explanation:
==

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
berpotensi untuk dijadikan perusahaan swasta


Explanation:
atau sering juga dipakai:
berpotensi untuk diswastanisasi


Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 114

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
berpotensi diprivatisasi


Explanation:
I think "privatisasi" has been popular in Bahasa Indonesia, especially in economics. Below are the references in Indonesian press.


    Reference: http://www.mediaindo.co.id/cetak/berita.asp?id=2004021801205...
    Reference: http://www.pikiran-rakyat.com/cetak/0303/11/0804.htm
nuvo
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: berpotensi untuk diprivatisasi
48 mins

agree  eldira: berpotensi di privatisasi; www.bumn-ri.com/library/ 00004dcf4Bb._Tahap_revitalisasi.pdf
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bisa diswastakan


Explanation:
that's it,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 4 mins (2005-01-26 01:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: How do you translate the word \'potentially\'in that sentence Pak Zikri?

potentially = bisa.

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search