I work as a professor of mathematics at the university

Indonesian translation: saya guru besar matematika di universitas (itu)

10:15 Apr 26, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: I work as a professor of mathematics at the university
General conversation
Edmund Norris
Indonesian translation:saya guru besar matematika di universitas (itu)
Explanation:
"the university" refers to a certain university; that's why i put (itu) which can be replaced by the name of the university.
Selected response from:

Sofia Mansoor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4saya guru besar matematika di universitas (itu)
Sofia Mansoor
4saya guru besar matematika di universitas tersebut
M. Laut


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i work as a professor of mathematics at the university
saya guru besar matematika di universitas (itu)


Explanation:
"the university" refers to a certain university; that's why i put (itu) which can be replaced by the name of the university.

Sofia Mansoor
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lwijaya: 'dosen' is commonly used for 'professor'
13 mins
  -> yes, i agree that "dosen" (lecturer) can also be used instead of "guru besar." use "guru besar" if it is different from a regular "lecturer."

agree  Kardi Kho
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  trig
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Henny Linggawati
4 days
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i work as a professor of mathematics at the university
saya guru besar matematika di universitas tersebut


Explanation:
==

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search