flipchart

Indonesian translation: papan presentasi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flip chart
Indonesian translation:papan presentasi
Entered by: Kardi Kho

19:30 Apr 28, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: flipchart
Persamaan flipchart dalam bahasa indonesia
Patzee
papan presentasi
Explanation:
Flipchart is commonly translated as papan presentasi in Indonesian.

HTH
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4papan presentasi
Kardi Kho
5flipchart
Alexander Chisholm
5kartu flip
Abdul Mukhid
4A chart consisting of sheets hinged at the top that can be flipped over to present information...
Oso (X)
3papan tulis kertas/lembar presentasi
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flipchart


Explanation:
An easel with a large paper notepad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-28 19:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pages of the presentation are on the pages of the very large notepad. As you move to the next point, you \"flip\" the page over, revealing the new page underneath.
Since it\'s usually on paper, you can annotate the material on the pages as you go, should you have to.

Alexander Chisholm
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A chart consisting of sheets hinged at the top that can be flipped over to present information...


Explanation:
...sequentially

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 19:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this question was originaly posted in English Monolingual.
Kindly disregard it.
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 23:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don\'t speak Indonesian, so I cannot tell if this is a correct answer or not, but please, see the link, it might help you:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/366320

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-28 23:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flipchart = papan presentasi



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/flip+chart&r=67
Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kartu flip


Explanation:
As far as I know it is translated into "kartu flip." It is a media in teaching.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
papan presentasi


Explanation:
Flipchart is commonly translated as papan presentasi in Indonesian.

HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lwijaya
6 hrs

agree  Henny Linggawati
1 day 18 hrs

agree  trig
3 days 5 hrs

agree  An Ismanto
2905 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
papan tulis kertas/lembar presentasi


Explanation:
diartikan dari definisinya
karena bentuknya seperti papan tulis tapi ada kertas di atasnya
tapi jika untuk bahan persentasi dari karton dan sudah tercetak tanpa tertulis lembar persentasi mungkin tepat

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search