Provisional admission letter

Indonesian translation: surat penerimaan sementara

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Provisional admission letter
Indonesian translation:surat penerimaan sementara
Entered by: Kaharuddin

23:30 Apr 15, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Provisional admission letter
Provisional admission letter by host institution in the Netherlands, including start date, end date of the course and tuition fee.

Apakah yang dimaksud adalah 'surat ijin masuk sementara'??

Makasih
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
surat penerimaan sementara
Explanation:
Ada surat penerimaan penuh, dan ada yang sementara.

Ref: http://nextscholarships.com/search/PENERIMAAN MAHASISWA UNAI...
Persyaratan umum: S1, IPK minimal 2.75 Telah menerima surat penerimaan penuh atau surat penerimaan sementara dari salah satu di universitas di Belanda
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surat pemberitahuan diterima menjadi mahasiswa sementara
Wiyanto Suroso
4 +1surat penerimaan sementara
Erich Ekoputra
4surat penerimaan [sebagai mahasiswa] untuk sementara
A JOHN LITTLE JR
3Surat Pengakuan Sementara
Elly S Wulan (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisional admission letter
surat pemberitahuan diterima menjadi mahasiswa sementara


Explanation:
Diterima secara sementara sebagai mahasiswa berdasarkan nilai dan informasi pada daftar isian, tetapi akan diterima secara pasti jika telah mengirim surat lamaran sebelum tanggal yang telah ditetapkan.

http://talk.collegeconfidential.com/clemson-university/49637...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makasih banyak pak Wiyanto :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meidy Maringka: Mas Wi, biasanya disebut surat pernyataan - saya pernah menerimanya untuk bisa membuat Visa Belanda
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih atas penjelasannya, mBak Mei

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisional admission letter
surat penerimaan sementara


Explanation:
Ada surat penerimaan penuh, dan ada yang sementara.

Ref: http://nextscholarships.com/search/PENERIMAAN MAHASISWA UNAI...
Persyaratan umum: S1, IPK minimal 2.75 Telah menerima surat penerimaan penuh atau surat penerimaan sementara dari salah satu di universitas di Belanda


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makasih Mas Erich


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
6 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisional admission letter
surat penerimaan [sebagai mahasiswa] untuk sementara


Explanation:
I have added, in square brackets, "sebagai mahasiswa" for the simple reason that both the English and the Indonesian terms are far more often than not used in an academic context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Surat-surat penerimaan [sebagai mahasiswa] untuk sementara biasanya dikeluarkan oleh dekan fakultasnya.
A JOHN LITTLE JR
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provisional admission letter
Surat Pengakuan Sementara


Explanation:
provisional =sementara, admission letter=surat pengakuan

Example sentence(s):
  • I have not completed my enrollment administration yet but the institution has given me a provisional admission letter from, So I can start my study by tomorrow.
Elly S Wulan (X)
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search