slow onset floods

Indonesian translation: banjir yang berangsur naiknya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slow onset floods
Indonesian translation:banjir yang berangsur naiknya
Entered by: Regi2006

13:30 Jun 7, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: slow onset floods
Other disasters which can often be contributed to human activities such as forest fires, land slides, erosion, coast abbrasion, flash floods and slow onset floods are also common.
Regi2006
Indonesia
banjir berangsur
Explanation:
Jadi, dicicil beberapa cm setiap jam/hari... ;)
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5banjir yang lama surutnya
ivo abdman
4 +1banjir berangsur
Erich Eko
5banjir yang terjadi perlahan
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1banjir yang menimbulkan akibat secara perlahan-lahan
eldira
5banjir non-bandang
Hikmat Gumilar
4air bah datang bertahap
M. Laut


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banjir non-bandang


Explanation:
flash floods = banjir bandang
bandang = ban·dang a besar dan deras (tt arus air)
Pilihan lain bisa pakai kata laun
la·un a lambat; perlahan; pelan-pelan;


Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banjir yang menimbulkan akibat secara perlahan-lahan


Explanation:
lihat contoh2 berikut:

Bencana yang menimbulkan akibat secara perlahan-lahan (slow-onset disaster atau creeping disaster) . misalnya: situasi kehidupan masyarakat yang kemampuan ...

Bencana yang terjadi perlahan-lahan (slow-onset disaster). Umumnya situasi di mana kemampuan masyarakat untuk mempertahankan mata-pencaharian dan ...



    Reference: http://www.gizi.net/cgi-bin/berita/fullnews.cgi?newsid102983...
    Reference: http://bakesbang.jatimprov.go.id/artikel.php?act=view&code=2...
eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
15 hrs
  -> terima kasih

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banjir yang terjadi perlahan


Explanation:
Cukup jelas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-06-07 13:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contoh dalam kalimat:
. . . *sudden onset* (such as earthquakes), *slow onset* (such as famine), complex (involving conflict), and permanent (large problem of structural poverty).
bencana yg terjadi tiba2: gempa bumi
bencana yg terjadi perlahan: kelaparan
http://www.unu.edu/unupress/food/8f164e/8F164E0l.htm

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air bah datang bertahap


Language variant: --

Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banjir berangsur


Explanation:
Jadi, dicicil beberapa cm setiap jam/hari... ;)

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya
Notes to answerer
Asker: Usulan Andrew bagus juga, banjir yang berangsur naiknya


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Little: atau "banjir berangsur naik" bagaimana?
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks Andrew, good improvement!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banjir yang lama surutnya


Language variant: banjir yang gak surut-surut

Explanation:

Slow-Onset Floods usually last for a relatively longer period, it may last for one or more weeks, or even months. As this kind of flood last for a long ...

library.thinkquest.org/03oct/02054/floodtype.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-06-09 08:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://library.thinkquest.org/03oct/02054/floodtype.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2008-06-09 21:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untuk konteks di atas:

flash floods ---> banjir cepat surut
slow onset floods ---> banjir lambat surut


ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search