staying within the narrowing limits of the public purse.

Indonesian translation: tetap berada dalam jangkauan daya beli masyarakat yang terbatas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staying within the narrowing limits of the public purse.
Indonesian translation:tetap berada dalam jangkauan daya beli masyarakat yang terbatas
Entered by: Kaharuddin

14:50 Jul 7, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: staying within the narrowing limits of the public purse.
Simply put, we must produce more food to feed a growing population on the existing agricultural land base, while adapting to the impact of climate change, preserving biodiversity, reducing greenhouse gases, safeguarding the environment and staying within the narrowing limits of the public purse.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
tetap berada dalam jangkauan daya beli masyarakat yang menipis
Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 jam (2010-07-08 07:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau berkurang
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Makasih
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1berusaha menyesuaikan dengan pengetatan APBN
Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro
4berada dalam daya jangkau masyarakat yang terbatas
Adhi Henoch
4dengan tetap memperhatikan keterbatasan dana yang tersedia
mcdibyoe
4bertahan dengan keuangan negara yang semakin terbatas
Wiyanto Suroso
3tetap berada dalam jangkauan daya beli masyarakat yang menipis
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berusaha menyesuaikan dengan pengetatan APBN


Explanation:
the public purse noun [S] mainly UK
money from the government

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/the-publi...

Saya kira lebih cocok "public purse" diterjemahkan dengan APBN, untuk menyesuaikan dengan istilah yang sudah baku di Indonesia.

Example sentence(s):
  • People should provide for their own retirement and not expect to be supported by the public purse.
Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  l08l
1 day 5 hrs
  -> terima kasih :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bertahan dengan keuangan negara yang semakin terbatas


Explanation:
.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 42

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dengan tetap memperhatikan keterbatasan dana yang tersedia


Explanation:
berikut ini penjelasan dari saya,

Pada dasarnya, kita harus menghasilkan pangan lebih banyak guna memenuhi kebutuhan jumlah penduduk yang kian meningkat dengan lahan pertanian yang ada, melakukan penyesuaian dan adaptasi atas perubahan iklim, mempertahankan keragaman hayati, pelestarian lingkungan dengan tetap memperhatikan keterbatasan dana yang tersedia

mcdibyoe
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tetap berada dalam jangkauan daya beli masyarakat yang menipis


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 jam (2010-07-08 07:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau berkurang

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Makasih

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berada dalam daya jangkau masyarakat yang terbatas


Explanation:
IMHO

Adhi Henoch
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search