federal, state, and local authorities

Indonesian translation: pemerintah federal, pemerintah negara bagian, dan pemerintah daerah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:federal, state, and local authorities
Indonesian translation:pemerintah federal, pemerintah negara bagian, dan pemerintah daerah
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

16:09 Aug 10, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: federal, state, and local authorities
In the USA, some federal, state, and local authorities have started to identify information needs in relation to climate change impacts.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
pemerintah federal, pemerintah negara bagian, dan pemerintah daerah
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pemerintah federal, pemerintah negara bagian, dan pemerintah daerah
Wiyanto Suroso
5 +1pemerintah nasional, pemerintah negara bagian, dan pemerintah lokal
Henny Willis


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pemerintah federal, pemerintah negara bagian, dan pemerintah daerah


Explanation:
.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: makasih


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Ed.

agree  Irma Wildani Anzia
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Sutarto
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Arif Rakhman
6 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pemerintah nasional, pemerintah negara bagian, dan pemerintah lokal


Explanation:
federal juga berarti nasional, yang lebih akrab untuk orang Indonesia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2010-08-13 19:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pemerintah lokalnya lupa... maksudnya pemerintah daerah :)
maaf buru-buru. Jadi yang benar "pemerintah nasional, pemerintah negara bagian, dan pemerintah daerah"

Example sentence(s):
  • kamus online

    Reference: http://www.elook.org/dictionary/federal.html
Henny Willis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir: See my discussion entry. Mungkin juga 'federal' daripada 'nasional'.
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search