high tide line

Indonesian translation: Garis Pasang Tertinggi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high tide line
Indonesian translation:Garis Pasang Tertinggi
Entered by: Regi2006

13:47 Mar 1, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: high tide line
In many circumstances, even when private entities own fee-simple interests in lands and resources below the high tide line, the public retains certain rights to access or use the areas. This represents a significant difference between fee-simple ownership of uplands and fee-simple ownership of lands and resources lying below the high tide line in many countries. The rights held by the public for lands and resources lying below the high tide line are often associated with common law (such as the public trust doctrine in the United States) and may be associated with cultural, community, and other historical rights in other countries. These public rights need to be considered as they may have a bearing on the rationale for conserving the lands and resources as well as on the ability to do so.
Regi2006
Indonesia
Garis Pasang Tertinggi
Explanation:
Hanya menambahkan imbuhan ter-...
Tapi, garis itu terkadang bisa diganti menjadi "titik" dalam bidang penginderaan jarak jauh (remote sensing field)
Menjadi: "titik pasang tertinggi"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 days (2012-04-07 15:25:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Allhamdulillah, Terima kasih banyak Pak Regi..
(this is my first point.. :D )
Akhirnya....
Selected response from:

Ridha Harwan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Garis Pasang Tertinggi
Ridha Harwan
4markah pasang naik
Erich Eko
4garis pasang naik
Wiyanto Suroso
4tanda permukaan air laut tertinggi
Catherine Muir
3garis pasang tinggi
Monica Arifin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanda permukaan air laut tertinggi


Explanation:
also called 'high water mark'

Example sentence(s):
  • Penentuan garis pantai Penentuan posisi garis pantai adalah penentuan posisi tanda permukaan air laut tertinggi (High Water Mark) di pantai.

    Reference: http://pelayaran.net/tag/info-dan-alat-navigasi/
Catherine Muir
Australia
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garis pasang naik


Explanation:
high tide: pasang naik tertinggi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-03-01 14:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menurut kamus terminologi geologi kelautan dan pantai:

Inggris : High tide. Indonesia : pasang naik. Penjelasan : Pasang-surut (pasut) pada kedudukan tertinggi. Sinonim dengan air pasang (high water) di laut.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-03-01 14:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menurut kamus terminologi geologi kelautan dan pantai:

Inggris : High tide
Indonesia : pasang naik
Penjelasan : Pasang-surut (pasut) pada kedudukan tertinggi. Sinonim dengan air pasang (high water) di laut.


Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 42

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garis pasang tinggi


Explanation:
Implikasinya, ada empat syarat yang harus dipenuhi agar dapat disebut sebagai 'pulau', yakni:

memiliki lahan daratan
terbentuk secara alami, bukan lahan reklamasi
dikelilingi oleh air, baik air asin (laut) maupun tawar
selalu berada di atas garis pasang tinggi.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-01 14:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulau#cite_ref-alex_0-0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-03-01 16:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High tide line:the line of intersection of the land with the water's surface at the maximum height reached by a rising tide. The high tide line may be determined, in the absence of actual data, by a line of oil or scum along shore objects, a more or less continuous deposit of fine shell or debris on the foreshore or berm, other physical markings or characteristics, vegetation lines, tidal gages, or other suitable means that delineate the general height reached by a rising tide. http://www.mondofacto.com/facts/dictionary?high tide line

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
markah pasang naik


Explanation:

Sesuai dengan makna dalam KBBI tentang pasang air:

pasang v 1 naik (tt air laut atau sungai); ...
-- naik sedang pasang (tt air laut);
-- surut turun (tt air laut);

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Garis Pasang Tertinggi


Explanation:
Hanya menambahkan imbuhan ter-...
Tapi, garis itu terkadang bisa diganti menjadi "titik" dalam bidang penginderaan jarak jauh (remote sensing field)
Menjadi: "titik pasang tertinggi"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 days (2012-04-07 15:25:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Allhamdulillah, Terima kasih banyak Pak Regi..
(this is my first point.. :D )
Akhirnya....

Ridha Harwan
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search