shoreline softening

Indonesian translation: perlindungan (garis) pantai secara alami

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoreline softening
Indonesian translation:perlindungan (garis) pantai secara alami
Entered by: Regi2006

13:48 Mar 1, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: shoreline softening
Ocean and Coastal Issues: If in-water work (such as oyster restoration, eelgrass planting, or shoreline softening) is planned as part of the project, then several regulatory permits may be needed (such as shoreline development permits, 401 permits, and dredge and fill permits in the United States).
Regi2006
Indonesia
perlindungan (garis) pantai secara alami
Explanation:
Soft shore protection, shoreline softening or soft engineering: methods of shore protection that prevent or reduce shore erosion through the use of natural materials similar to those already found in a given location, such as using sand for beach or dune reconstruction or the planting of native vegetation to retain soils along the shore; or through use of structures designed to provide riparian habitat or to emulate natural shorelines for the purpose of adding habitat value
http://www.dec.ny.gov/docs/administration_pdf/slrtffinalrep....

Alam pada umumnya telah menyediakan mekanisme perlindungan pantai secara alami. Salah satu perlindungan pantai secara alami tersebut adalah dengan pembangunan pantai pasir buatan.
http://isjd.pdii.lipi.go.id/admin/jurnal/8208119132.pdf
Selected response from:

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih. I think this covers it all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peliaran garis pantai
Erich Eko
3perlindungan (garis) pantai secara alami
Monica Arifin
3pemulihan garis pantai
Helmy Ismail Sani
3penghijauan garis pantai
Ikram Mahyuddin
3pengembalian garis pantai menjadi alami
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pengembalian garis pantai menjadi alami


Explanation:
shoreline: garis pantai
Maksud 'shoreline softening' ialah membuang material keras seperti beton di pantai sehingga pasang surut air laut alami. Oleh karena itu, pantai menjadi lembut karena rutin terkena air laut sewaktu pasang naik.

Unfortunately, the shoreline softening project alone was one of the poorest uses of grant money. One needs only take a ride or stroll on the trail near the old tank farm, near Ruddiman Creek. Since the removal of what was billed as "scrub" and concrete blocks, there exists only a very small buffer between the lake and the trail; in some cases this distance can be measured in mere feet.

http://www.mlive.com/opinion/muskegon/index.ssf/2011/07/lett...



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penghijauan garis pantai


Explanation:
Diilhami penjelasan Wiyanto

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pemulihan garis pantai


Explanation:
Alternatif yang lebih singkat. Definisi setuju dengan Pak Wiyanto, dan memang dimaksudkan agar pantai hijau kembali namun secara alami bukan dengan penanaman.


    Reference: http://www.rideaufriends.com/stopwash/stopwash10.html
Helmy Ismail Sani
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peliaran garis pantai


Explanation:

Berdasarkan referensi berikut, softening lebih kurang membiarkan tetumbuhan pantai tumbuh liar sehingga pantai memiliki daya tolak terhadap penggerusan tanpa campur tangan manusia.

Ref: http://www.rideaufriends.com/stopwash/stopwash06.html
A large number of environmental organizations and cottagers associations are practising "shoreline softening". Shoreline softening is letting the natural plants grow wild, or what we like to call "no sweat" gardening. These actions don't prevent shoreline erosion from occurring, but they do slow down the process.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perlindungan (garis) pantai secara alami


Explanation:
Soft shore protection, shoreline softening or soft engineering: methods of shore protection that prevent or reduce shore erosion through the use of natural materials similar to those already found in a given location, such as using sand for beach or dune reconstruction or the planting of native vegetation to retain soils along the shore; or through use of structures designed to provide riparian habitat or to emulate natural shorelines for the purpose of adding habitat value
http://www.dec.ny.gov/docs/administration_pdf/slrtffinalrep....

Alam pada umumnya telah menyediakan mekanisme perlindungan pantai secara alami. Salah satu perlindungan pantai secara alami tersebut adalah dengan pembangunan pantai pasir buatan.
http://isjd.pdii.lipi.go.id/admin/jurnal/8208119132.pdf

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terima kasih. I think this covers it all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search