redundant

Indonesian translation: tumpang tindih

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redundant
Indonesian translation:tumpang tindih
Entered by: tjmh (X)

03:30 Mar 28, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: redundant
- Improved forest law and its enforcement.
Revise forestry laws and prosecution regulations that are conflicting or redundant
tjmh (X)
tumpang tindih
Explanation:
setahu saya memang peraturan kehutanan saling tumpang tindih ada peraturan kepres, mentri dan perda tidak singkron
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5penjelasan
Harry Hermawan
3 +2tumpang tindih
Hikmat Gumilar
4tidak bermanfaat/tidak diperlukan
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tidak bermanfaat/tidak diperlukan


Explanation:
Saya kira 'redundant' dalam konteks di atas dapat diterjemahkan sebagai 'tidak bermanfaat/tidak diperlukan': Merevisi undang-undang kehutanan yang tidak bermanfaat/tidak diperlukan.
HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tumpang tindih


Explanation:
setahu saya memang peraturan kehutanan saling tumpang tindih ada peraturan kepres, mentri dan perda tidak singkron

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: Betul sekali!
8 mins
  -> thx suhu :)

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Tepat sekali Mat.
10 hrs
  -> thx suhu :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penjelasan


Explanation:
Revise forestry laws and prosecution regulations that are conflicting or redundant.

/redundan/ atau mubazir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-03-28 04:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conflicting and /redundant/

saling tumpang tindih dan /mubazir/

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search