Bathroom Vanity

Indonesian translation: meja rias kamar mandi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bathroom Vanity
Indonesian translation:meja rias kamar mandi
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

01:28 Jul 17, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Bathroom Vanity
Apa ya, padanan bahasa Indonesia untuk 'bathroom vanity'?

Bathroom Vanity = semacam meja di kamar mandi, di mana kita bisa taruh sabun cuci tangan dan produk2 perawatan kulit. Meja itu juga tempat di mana basin dipasang.

Thanks :)
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
meja rias kamar mandi
Explanation:
2 google hits.
North American: dressing table

Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks :). Sempat pusing dan tidak yakin untuk menggunakan kata 'meja rias', tapi nampaknya ini terjemahan yang paling cocok ya, dalam Bahasa Indonesia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3meja rias kamar mandi
Hikmat Gumilar
3kabinet kamar mandi
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bathroom vanity
kabinet kamar mandi


Explanation:
IMHO. Untuk linknya harap bandingkan bahasa Inggris dan Indonesianya.


    Reference: http://tambatanhidup.blogspot.com/2005_08_01_archive.html
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bathroom vanity
meja rias kamar mandi


Explanation:
2 google hits.
North American: dressing table



Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks :). Sempat pusing dan tidak yakin untuk menggunakan kata 'meja rias', tapi nampaknya ini terjemahan yang paling cocok ya, dalam Bahasa Indonesia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri
1 hr

agree  Kardi Kho: 2 tonjokan serupanas :)
3 hrs
  -> ya seru banget ya...hahah....

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search