door

Indonesian translation: pintu, kemungkinan ,kesempatan, rumah

19:09 Jun 18, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
English term or phrase: door
close the door
sdgehi
Indonesian translation:pintu, kemungkinan ,kesempatan, rumah
Explanation:
door: pintu, kemungkinan ,kesempatan, rumah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-18 22:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A basic course in Bahasa Malaysia (also known as Bahasa Melayu or ...
... Please close the door. Please stop for a while. tunggu = to wait panggil = to
call tutup = to close pintu = door berhenti = to stop sekejap = a while. ...
pgoh.free.fr/l38tolong.php3 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

D.Heriyanto Online
... (=Open the door!); Makan ini! (=Eat this!); Jangan tutup pintu itu! (=Don\'t close
the door!); Jangan membuatku marah! (=Don\'t make me angry!). Table of Contents. ...
www.geocities.com/dheriyanto/sentence.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

IN: INDOEMBDC - News/Berita #1 - 31
... said the rejection of the applciations was not meant to close the door to private ... di
Masjidil Haram dan memasuki masjid terbesar itu melalui pintu nomor satu. ...
www.hamline.edu/apakabar/basisdata/ 1995/10/31/0000.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-18 22:16:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, PINTU
Selected response from:

Gary Raymond Bokobza
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pintu, kemungkinan ,kesempatan, rumah
Gary Raymond Bokobza
5pintu
SIOE DARTANA
5pintu, gerbang
nuvo


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pintu, kemungkinan ,kesempatan, rumah


Explanation:
door: pintu, kemungkinan ,kesempatan, rumah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-18 22:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A basic course in Bahasa Malaysia (also known as Bahasa Melayu or ...
... Please close the door. Please stop for a while. tunggu = to wait panggil = to
call tutup = to close pintu = door berhenti = to stop sekejap = a while. ...
pgoh.free.fr/l38tolong.php3 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

D.Heriyanto Online
... (=Open the door!); Makan ini! (=Eat this!); Jangan tutup pintu itu! (=Don\'t close
the door!); Jangan membuatku marah! (=Don\'t make me angry!). Table of Contents. ...
www.geocities.com/dheriyanto/sentence.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

IN: INDOEMBDC - News/Berita #1 - 31
... said the rejection of the applciations was not meant to close the door to private ... di
Masjidil Haram dan memasuki masjid terbesar itu melalui pintu nomor satu. ...
www.hamline.edu/apakabar/basisdata/ 1995/10/31/0000.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-18 22:16:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, PINTU

Gary Raymond Bokobza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sugeng Hariyanto: in that context, it is "pintu"
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter: prefer "pintu".
2 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: you should open the dictionary instead of asking simple phrases like these
3 hrs

agree  Budi Prikuncoro
6 hrs

agree  Anthony Indra
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pintu, gerbang


Explanation:
I think the translation is more literal, because it is related to furniture.

close the door = tutup pintunya (a request)

nuvo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pintu


Explanation:
since the context is"close the door"to be translated as "tutup pintu"I think that we are not thinking of furniture but simply of a door.

SIOE DARTANA
Canada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search