I wish to stay in a hotel near the university

Indonesian translation: saya ingin menginap di hotel yang dekat ke universitas itu.

12:13 Apr 26, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I wish to stay in a hotel near the university
Designed to finish the following sentence:

'saya baru datang di Indonesia dan'
John Edgar Phelps
Indonesian translation:saya ingin menginap di hotel yang dekat ke universitas itu.
Explanation:
Here is the entire sentence: 'Saya baru tiba di Indonesia dan ingin menginap di hotel yang dekat ke universitas itu.'
Selected response from:

Sofia Mansoor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4saya ingin menginap di hotel yang dekat ke universitas itu.
Sofia Mansoor
4 +2Saya ingin menginap di sebuah hotel dekat universitas itu
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i wish to stay in a hotel near the university
saya ingin menginap di hotel yang dekat ke universitas itu.


Explanation:
Here is the entire sentence: 'Saya baru tiba di Indonesia dan ingin menginap di hotel yang dekat ke universitas itu.'

Sofia Mansoor
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Indra
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Abdul Karim: sounds, and is, better
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kardi Kho: Hi Sofia, it's good to see here :)
14 hrs
  -> thanks. hi Kardi, nice to see you too.

agree  Henny Linggawati
4 days
  -> thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i wish to stay in a hotel near the university
Saya ingin menginap di sebuah hotel dekat universitas itu


Explanation:
I make it a little more effective than Bu Shofia's

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lwijaya: maybe 'di dekat'
13 hrs

agree  trig
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search