International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

I do not like television, I prefer books - I have lots of books in my house.

Indonesian translation: Saya tidak suka televisi, dan lebih suka buku - saya mempunyai banyak buku di rumah.

00:47 Apr 27, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I do not like television, I prefer books - I have lots of books in my house.
In response to a question about whether or not the answerer owns a television set.
Timothy Caddey
Indonesian translation:Saya tidak suka televisi, dan lebih suka buku - saya mempunyai banyak buku di rumah.
Explanation:
That's it!

HTH
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Saya tidak suka televisi, dan lebih suka buku - saya mempunyai banyak buku di rumah.
Anthony Indra
4Saya tidak suka nonton televisi. Saya lebih suka membaca buku. Di rumah saya punya banyak buku
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i do not like television, i prefer books - i have lots of books in my house.
Saya tidak suka televisi, dan lebih suka buku - saya mempunyai banyak buku di rumah.


Explanation:
That's it!

HTH

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Laut
19 mins

neutral  Sofia Mansoor: In a more "casual" way, I would say: Saya tidak suka nonton TV, tapi lebih suka baca buku - buku saya banyak di rumah.
35 mins

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: I like the casual way....
1 hr

agree  Yudi SM: Yes, the casual way is the common one...
1 hr

agree  Kardi Kho
1 hr

agree  trig: the casual way is better
5 hrs

agree  Henny Linggawati
3 days 18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i do not like television, i prefer books - i have lots of books in my house.
Saya tidak suka nonton televisi. Saya lebih suka membaca buku. Di rumah saya punya banyak buku


Explanation:
I think we should revise the sentence like this. It will be easier to be understood in Indonesian.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search