destiny

Indonesian translation: masa depan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:destiny
Indonesian translation:masa depan
Entered by: Regi2006

17:03 Dec 19, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: destiny
“I came to this company because the role I wanted had a regional focus and was where my interests lie. My job allows me to be creative —I won’t be handed a manual of what or how to do anything—and I really feel that because of that, I can be a part of the company’s destiny.”
Regi2006
Indonesia
masa depan
Explanation:
<>
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Makasih semuanya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8masa depan
Hikmat
5Takdir
Siti Nur Aini
4keberhasilan
Ade Indarta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
masa depan


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Makasih semuanya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanny Purnama Sari Wishnuardi
1 hr

agree  ellentan
6 hrs

agree  hetty raphita tobing
7 hrs

agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
9 hrs

agree  Ikrar Andaya
12 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
20 hrs

agree  Avin Kesuma
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Arif Rahman
167 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keberhasilan


Explanation:
—and I really feel that because of that, I can be a part of the company’s destiny.
— dan saya yakin karena itu, saya bisa turut menjadi bagian dari keberhasilan perusahaan ini.

Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Takdir


Explanation:
Takdir, nasib yang sudah digariskan Tuhan untuk umat manusia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2010-12-21 04:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dan saya percaya karena itulah saya dapat menjadi bagian dari nasib perusahaan ini.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is her destiny to marry a millionnaire.
Siti Nur Aini
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search