gene mapping

Indonesian translation: Pemetaan Gen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gene mapping
Indonesian translation:Pemetaan Gen

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 16, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: gene mapping
Definition from Oak Ridge National Laboratory:
Determination of the relative positions of genes on a DNA molecule (chromosome or plasmid) and of the distance, in linkage units or physical units, between them.

Example sentence(s):
  • Over the last decade, there has been marked progress in gene mapping in man and some animals. Advances in gene mapping have also touched fur-bearing animals: the genetic map of mink consists of 74 genes marking all chromosomes, except the Y, and the fox map contains 35 genes marking 15 of 16 autosomes and the X chromosome. AgBiotechNet
  • Pioneering gene mapping studies into the genomes of fishes will only serve as the starting point for more detailed studies into the function of these genomes. Future research directed at understanding the mechanisms of gene actions and interactions will benefit all areas of biology, including ecology, ethology, evolution, and physiology. CAT.INIST
  • Somatic cell hybrid (SCH) panels and radiation hybrid (RH) panels are powerful resources for comparative gene mapping because gene assignments are made without the detection of genetic polymorphism as needed for linkage mapping. Genome Research
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Pemetaan Gen
Definition:
Penentuan posisi relatif dari gen-gen pada sebuah molekul DNA (kromosom atau plasmid) dan dari jarak antara molekul DNA tersebut baik dalam unit-unit ikatan atau dalam unit-unit fisik.
Selected response from:

dedy tri riyadi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Pemetaan Gen
dedy tri riyadi
5Pemetaan Gen
Shikamaru_nara


  

Translations offered


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pemetaan Gen


Definition from own experience or research:
Proses perekaan posisi relatif suatu unit gen dalam molekul DNA (kromosom/plasmid) tempat ia berasal dan sekaligus mewakili jarak terhadap unit tautan serta unit fisik lainnya.

Example sentence(s):
  • PARA ilmuwan AS berhasil melakukan pemetaan gen bakteri tuberculosis (TB) yang kebal obat. Pemetaan gen bakteri tersebut berhasil pula mengidentifikasi mutasi bakteri TB yang menyebabkan bakteri tersebut menjadi semakin sukar dibasmi. - techno.okezone.com  
  • Untuk tahap awal, seperti diberitakan ‘BBC News’, akan dilakukan upaya pemetaan gen. Pemetaan ini memungkinkan para peneliti mengembangkan turunan pisang yang lebih resisten terhadap penyakit. Selain itu, akan mengurangi kebutuhan terhadap agrokimia. - sinarharapan.co.id  
  • Masyarakat dunia awal pekan ini dikejutkan oleh pengumuman mahapenting, yakni rampungnya pemetaan gen manusia. Terobosan peradaban yang amat bersejarah oleh James Watson-ilmuwan Amerika Serikat yang memenangkan Hadiah Nobel Kedokteran karena menemukan struktur heliks ganda DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid)-diramalkan bakal mengubah masyarakat sama hebatnya dengan mesin cetak yang ditemukan oleh Gutenberg. - kompas.com  

Explanation:
Istilah baku dalam Biologi/Bioteknologi, saya pikir belum ada padanan kata lain yang lebih sesuai..
Shikamaru_nara
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pemetaan Gen


Definition from own experience or research:
Penentuan posisi relatif dari gen-gen pada sebuah molekul DNA (kromosom atau plasmid) dan dari jarak antara molekul DNA tersebut baik dalam unit-unit ikatan atau dalam unit-unit fisik.

Example sentence(s):
  • Para ilmuwan AS berhasil melakukan pemetaan gen bakteri tuberculosis (TB) yang kebal obat. Pemetaan gen bakteri tersebut berhasil pula mengidentifikasi mutasi bakteri TB yang menyebabkan bakteri tersebut menjadi semakin sukar dibasmi. - www.technologyindonesia.com  
  • Para ilmuwan di J Craig Venter Institute, Maryland, AS, baru-baru ini menyelesaikan pemetaan gen nyamuk pembunuh massal aedes aegypti. Para ilmuwan menilai, aedes aegypti memiliki peta gen lebih kompleks daripada nyamuk malaria. - www.man3malang.com  
  • Gene pemetaan adalah teknik yang digunakan terutama di bidang Rekayasa genetika. Hal ini terutama digunakan untuk lokasi yang spesifik kromosom yang bertanggung jawab atas penyebab penyakit genetika. - www.tmpsearchers.com  
dedy tri riyadi
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lanny Utoyo: Contoh kalimat ketiga kurang mendukung, bukan gene pemetaan tapi pemetaan gen.
2 days 12 hrs

Yes  ria ulfah ardhiyani: contoh kalimat setuju dengan ibu Lanny
61 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search