higher quality basic human services

Indonesian translation: layanan kesejahteraan dasar bermutu tinggi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:higher quality basic human services
Indonesian translation:layanan kesejahteraan dasar bermutu tinggi
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

00:34 Aug 29, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / general
English term or phrase: higher quality basic human services
The proposed CSP is consistent with the mission SO of: Higher quality basic human services specifically Percent of children
mockingbird (X)
layanan kesejahteraan dasar bermutu tinggi
Explanation:
Sebagaimana yang dikemukakan Erich, 'human services' mencakup aspek fisik, mental, dan sosial. Karena adanya aspek sosial ini saya lebih memilih makna 'kesejahteraan' ketimbang 'kesehatan.'
Selanjutnya, kata 'higher' tidak selalu cocok diberi makna 'lebih tinggi'; kalau ada dua hal yang dibandingkan makna tersebut memang cocok, tapi kalau tidak ada unsur perbandingan, seperti kasus di atas dan juga banyak contoh lainnya, 'higher' = 'high.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-29 20:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dari kutipan berikut dapat dilihat bahwa 'human services' tidak hanya mencakup aspek kesehatan, tapi juga mencakup aspek sosial, ekonomi, dan manajerial.

Sebagai rujukan silakan lihat link berikut:

Definitions of Human Services on the Web:
Human services encompasses services provided to the public such as welfare, food stamps programs, social services, child support, adoption, economic assistance, rehabilitation and adult day care.
www.phdatastandards.info/knowresources/tutorials/glossary.h...

comprised of courses and/or programs related to planning, managing, and providing human services including social and related community services.
www.ped.state.nm.us/div/ctas/post/memo.html

Experience in medical, educational, training, recreational, social services, and other related or similar fields. Experience could be managerial or non-managerial.
www.propjocks.com/Functional Area Definitions-Search.htm
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Layanan publik mendasar berkualitas lebih tinggi
Harry Hermawan
5layanan kesejahteraan dasar bermutu tinggi
Hipyan Nopri
4kualitas layanan dasar kesehatan manusia yang lebih baik
Hikmat Gumilar
4layanan kesehatan dasar bermutu lebih tinggi/baik/bagus
Erich Eko
4Bantuan kemanusiaan utama kualitas tinggi
M. Laut


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Layanan publik mendasar berkualitas lebih tinggi


Explanation:
human services=layanan publik

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bantuan kemanusiaan utama kualitas tinggi


Explanation:
human services = bantuan kemanusiaan

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layanan kesehatan dasar bermutu lebih tinggi/baik/bagus


Explanation:
Definisi "human services" di sini mengacu kepada tugas Dept of Human Services negara bagian Victoria, Australia.

Ref:
http://www.dhs.vic.gov.au/
The Department of Human Services is committed to ensuring that all Victorians have access to quality services that protect and enhance the community's physical, mental and social well-being.

Jadi, lingkup (coverage) tugas DHS adalah kesehatan (well being) secara fisik, mental, dan sosial.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 75

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kualitas layanan dasar kesehatan manusia yang lebih baik


Explanation:
human services lebih ke kesehatan kayaknya kalo di bawah ini.

http://www.sou.edu/ecp/DC/HS/About the Program.html

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
layanan kesejahteraan dasar bermutu tinggi


Explanation:
Sebagaimana yang dikemukakan Erich, 'human services' mencakup aspek fisik, mental, dan sosial. Karena adanya aspek sosial ini saya lebih memilih makna 'kesejahteraan' ketimbang 'kesehatan.'
Selanjutnya, kata 'higher' tidak selalu cocok diberi makna 'lebih tinggi'; kalau ada dua hal yang dibandingkan makna tersebut memang cocok, tapi kalau tidak ada unsur perbandingan, seperti kasus di atas dan juga banyak contoh lainnya, 'higher' = 'high.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-29 20:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dari kutipan berikut dapat dilihat bahwa 'human services' tidak hanya mencakup aspek kesehatan, tapi juga mencakup aspek sosial, ekonomi, dan manajerial.

Sebagai rujukan silakan lihat link berikut:

Definitions of Human Services on the Web:
Human services encompasses services provided to the public such as welfare, food stamps programs, social services, child support, adoption, economic assistance, rehabilitation and adult day care.
www.phdatastandards.info/knowresources/tutorials/glossary.h...

comprised of courses and/or programs related to planning, managing, and providing human services including social and related community services.
www.ped.state.nm.us/div/ctas/post/memo.html

Experience in medical, educational, training, recreational, social services, and other related or similar fields. Experience could be managerial or non-managerial.
www.propjocks.com/Functional Area Definitions-Search.htm

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search