good governance

Indonesian translation: tata kelola yang baik

06:18 Nov 14, 2012
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
English term or phrase: good governance
Critics have differentiated three broad schools of governance literature: corporate governance, "good" governance, and public governance.

Terima kasih bantuannya ...
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:tata kelola yang baik
Explanation:
<>
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mas Hikmat Gumilar, atas bantuan istilahnya. Kawan-kawan lain, kami juga mengucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tata kelola yang baik
Hikmat Gumilar
4 +1tata laksana yang baik
bayu diantoro
4tata kelola badan internasional (tata kelola
Erich Eko


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tata kelola yang baik


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mas Hikmat Gumilar, atas bantuan istilahnya. Kawan-kawan lain, kami juga mengucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosmeilan Siagian
42 mins

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
57 mins

agree  Kaharuddin
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tata laksana yang baik


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://kateglo.com/index.php?mod=glossary&op=1&phrase=govern...
bayu diantoro
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir: 1.4 million Google hits; next closest is 523k for 'tata pemerintahan yang baik'
9 mins
  -> terima kasih bu...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tata kelola badan internasional (tata kelola


Explanation:
Kalimat pertanyaan tampaknya berasal dari buku ini: The New Public Governance: Critical Perspectives and Future Directions, oleh Stephen P. Osborne.

Paragraf terkait yang dikutip dari: http://books.google.co.id/books?id=CgM_9JT2uKcC :

Second, "governance" and "public governance" are not new terms —they come with considerable prior theoretical and/or ideological baggage. Critics have differentiated three broad schools of governance literature: corporate governance, "good" governance, and public governance. .....

"Good" governance is concerned with the promulgation of normative models of social, political and administrative governance by supranational bodies such as the World Bank (Leftwich 1993; Rhodes 1997). Invariably this has placed a premium upon market-based approaches to the allocation and governance of public resources (see, for example, Osborne and Kaposvari 1997).


Jadi, kata good sengaja diberi tanda kutip karena memang baik hanya mengarah ke sekelompok tertentu, yakni badan internasional.

Badan-badan seperti mampu memengaruhi nasib kita lho. Mis. jika WFP (Program Pangan Dunia) isinya orang yang pro-kapitalis melulu, tata kelolanya menjadi tidak baik, maka orang kelaparan di Somalia bakal tidak dapat bantuan pangan.

Jadi, saya usulkan agar kata badan initernasional ditambahkan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-14 08:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ralat: jawaban lengkapnya:

tata kelola badan internasional (tata kelola "baik")

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search